Committee history

Here is a list of known committee members of the TTA/PTUA since 1980. If you have information that could help fill any gaps, please contact us.

1980

President: Charles Sowerine
Vice-president: John Alexopoulos
Secretary: Ken McIntyre
Treasurer: David Bowd
Public relations: Patrick O’Connor

  • Doug Sherman
  • Lynne Thompson
  • Pat Minihan
  • Barry Gray
  • Steve Howard
  • Alex Boyne
  • Robin Vowels

1981

President: Doug Sherman
Vice-president: Ivan Powell
Secretary: Ken McIntyre
Treasurer: David Bowd
Public relations: Patrick O’Connor

  • John Alexopoulos
  • Pat Minihan
  • Robin Vowels
  • Rod Bryant
  • Ria Smit
  • Margaret Panter
  • Alex Boyne

1982

President: Doug Sherman
Vice-president: Ivan Powell
Secretary: Ken McIntyre
Treasurer: David Bowd
Public relations: Patrick O’Connor

  • John Alexopoulos
  • Pat Minihan
  • Robin Vowels
  • Rod Bryant
  • Ria Smit
  • Alex Boyne
  • Margaret Panter
  • Steve Howard
  • Barry Gray

1983

President: Charles Sowerine
Vice-president: Ivan Powell
Secretary: Ken McIntyre
Treasurer: David Bowd
Public relations: Patrick O’Connor

  • John Alexopoulos
  • Alex Boyne
  • Barry Gray
  • Steve Howard
  • Rob Murphy
  • Doug Sherman
  • Robin Vowels

1984

At the Annual General Meeting of 1984, the organisation name changed from the Train Travellers Association to the Public Transport Users Association.

President: Charles Sowerine
Vice-president: Ivan Powell
Secretary: Ken McIntyre
Treasurer: David Bowd
Public relations: Patrick O’Connor

  • John Alexopoulos
  • Alex Boyne
  • Rod Bryant
  • Barry Gray
  • Rob Murphy
  • Chris McConville
  • Doreen Parker
  • Doug Sherman
  • Robin Vowels
  • Ray Walford

1985

President: Doug Sherman
Vice-president: Rod Bryant
Secretary: Ken McIntyre
Treasurer: David Bowd
Public relations: Patrick O’Connor

  • John Alexopoulos
  • Steve Howard
  • Doreen Parker
  • Ivan Powell
  • Margaret Pullar
  • Robin Vowells
  • Ray Walford

1986

President: Doug Sherman
Vice-president: Patrick O’Connor
Secretary: Ken McIntyre
Treasurer: David Bowd
Public relations: Patrick O’Connor

  • Peter Brownbill
  • Rod Bryant
  • Malcolm Higgs
  • Steve Howard
  • Paul Mees
  • Margaret Pullar
  • Robin Vowels
  • Ray Walford

1987

President: Ken McIntyre
Vice-president: Doug Sherman
Secretary: Paul Mees
Treasurer: David Bowd
Public relations: Patrick O’Connor

  • Peter Brownbill
  • Malcolm Higgs
  • Steve Howard
  • Robin Vowels
  • Hugh Waldron
  • Ray Walford

1988

President: Ray Walford
Vice-president: Doug Sherman
Secretary: Paul Mees
Treasurer: David Bowd
Public relations: Patrick O’Connor

  • Pamela Batten
  • Peter Brownbill
  • Malcolm Higgs
  • Steve Howard
  • Darren Room
  • Robin Vowells
  • Hugh Waldron

1989

President: Ray Walford
Vice-president: Doug Sherman
Secretary: Paul Mees
Treasurer: David Bowd
Public relations: Patrick O’Connor

(Committee details to come)

In 1989, the PTUA gained the following patrons:

1990

President: Ray Walford
Vice-president: Wendy Moore
Secretary: Paul Mees
Treasurer: David Bowd
Public relations: Patrick O’Connor

  • Peter Brownbill
  • Jon Cervini
  • Graeme Gibson
  • Steve Howard
  • Sybille Kalbitzer
  • Jon Saul
  • Hugh Waldron
  • Gerry Warren
  • Bernard Weston

1991

President: Ray Walford
Vice-president: Wendy Moore
Secretary: Paul Mees
Treasurer: David Bowd
Public relations: Patrick O’Connor

  • Jenny Bonham
  • Kevin Corgues
  • Neva Finch
  • Peter Hill
  • Tim Hoffmann
  • Jan Lacey
  • Gerry Warren

1992

President: Ray Walford
Vice-president: Wendy Moore
Secretary: David Sauer
Treasurer: David Bowd
Public relations: Patrick O’Connor

  • Wayne Burtt
  • Neva Finch
  • Peter Hill
  • Neil MacDonald
  • Jon Saul
  • Hugh Waldron
  • Gerry Warren

1993

President: Paul Mees
Vice-president: Lorna Rolfe
Secretary: Tim Grant
Treasurer: Judith Cooke
Public relations: Patrick O’Connor
Assistant secretary: John McPherson

  • Wayne Burtt
  • Josephine Connellan
  • Neva Finch
  • Daniel Neumann
  • Ray Walford
  • Gerry Warren

1994

President: Paul Mees
Vice-president: Lorna Rolfe
Secretary: Tim Grant
Treasurer: Les Chandra
Public relations: Patrick O’Connor
Assistant secretary: John McPherson

  • Neva Finch
  • Josephine Connellan
  • Christine Hooper
  • Alan Hardie
  • Tim Hoffmann
  • Gerry Warren

1995

President: Paul Mees
Vice-president: Neva Finch
Secretary: Les Chandra
Treasurer: Tim Grant
Public relations: Patrick O’Connor
Assistant secretary: John McPherson

  • Gracy Geradi
  • Alan Hardie
  • Tim Hoffmann
  • Christine Hooper
  • Richard Todd
  • Gerry Warren

1997

President: Paul Mees
Vice-president: Josephine Connellan
Secretary: Les Chandra
Treasurer: James Hoffman
Public relations: Patrick O’Connor
Assistant secretary: John McPherson

  • Peter Dann
  • Alan Hardie
  • Mary Jamieson
  • Tony Morton
  • Demitri Pimenides
  • Domenica Settle
  • Christina Sindt
  • Gerry Warren

1998

President: Paul Mees
Vice-president: John McPherson
Secretary: Les Chandra
Treasurer: Tim Hoffmann

  • Peter Dann
  • Wendy Everingham
  • Alan Hardie
  • Mary Jamieson
  • Phil Morey
  • Tony Morton
  • Patrick O’Connor
  • Demitri Pimenides
  • Christina Sindt
  • Gerry Warren

1999

President: Paul Mees
Vice-president: John McPherson
Secretary: Les Chandra
Treasurer: Wendy Everingham

  • James Forsyth
  • Alan Hardie
  • Mary Jamieson
  • Tim Hoffmann
  • Tim Mattingsbrooke
  • Anna Morton
  • Tony Morton
  • Demitri Pimenides
  • Christina Sindt
  • David Robertson
  • Vaughan Williams

2000

President: Paul Mees
Vice-president: Anna Morton
Secretary: Vaughan Williams
Treasurer: Daniel Borowski
Assistant secretary: Les Chandra

  • Glen Boyce
  • Roberto D’Andrea
  • Hayden Jones
  • Tim Mattingsbrooke
  • Tony Morton
  • Miriam Powell
  • Tim Petersen
  • David Robertson

2001

President: Paul Mees
Vice-president: Anna Morton
Secretary: Vaughan Williams
Treasurer: Daniel Borowski
Assistant secretary: Les Chandra

  • Glen Boyce
  • John Cox
  • Roberto D’Andrea
  • Hayden Jones
  • Tim Mattingsbrooke
  • Tony Morton
  • Miriam Powell
  • Tim Petersen
  • David Robertson

2002

President: Les Chandra
Vice-president: Anna Morton
Secretary: Vaughan Williams
Treasurer: Daniel Borowski
Assistant secretary: Lucy Oates
Geelong convenor: Tim Petersen

  • Daniel Bowen
  • John Cox
  • Hayden Jones
  • Martin Koval
  • Bronwen Machin
  • Tim Mattingsbrooke
  • Tony Morton
  • Miriam Powell
  • David Robertson
  • Luke Savage

2003

President: Les Chandra
Vice-president: Anna Morton
Secretary: Vaughan Williams
Treasurer: Daniel Borowski
Policy director: Tony Morton
Geelong convenor: Tim Petersen

  • Daniel Bowen
  • Matt Cook
  • Peter Cook
  • John Cox
  • Martin Koval
  • Jeremy Lunn
  • Tim Mattinsbrooke
  • David Robertson

2004

President: Daniel Bowen
Vice-president: Anna Morton
Secretary: Tony Morton
Treasurer: Peter Cook
Geelong convenor: Tim Petersen

  • Matt Cook
  • John Cox
  • Beth Driscoll
  • Tim Hoffmann
  • Chris Loader
  • Jeremy Lunn
  • Alex Makin
  • Tim Mattinsbrooke
  • David Robertson
  • Vaughan Williams

2005

President: Daniel Bowen
Vice-president: Chris Loader
Secretary: Tony Morton
Treasurer: Peter Cook
Policy director: Vaughan Williams
Geelong convenor: Paul Westcott
Outer-east convenor Alex Makin

  • Beth Driscoll
  • Tim Hoffmann
  • Mark Johnson
  • Jeremy Lunn
  • Anna Morton
  • David Robertson
  • Chris Trikilis
  • Kerryn Wilmot

2006

President: Daniel Bowen
Secretary: Tony Morton
Treasurer: Kerryn Wilmot
Geelong convenor: Tim Petersen
Outer-east convenor Alex Makin

  • Beth Driscoll
  • Mark Johnson
  • Chris Loader
  • Tim Long
  • Jeremy Lunn
  • Anthony Pitt
  • David Robertson
  • Chris Trikilis

2006-07

President: Daniel Bowen
Vice-president/Outer-east convenor: Alex Makin (resigned August 2007)
Secretary: Tony Morton
Treasurer: Kerryn Wilmot
Geelong convenor: Tim Petersen

  • Phil Bourke
  • Michael Graves
  • Mark Johnson
  • Tim Long
  • Jeremy Lunn
  • Anthony Pitt
  • David Robertson
  • Chris Trikilis

2007-08

(from October 2007)

President: Daniel Bowen
Vice-President: Tim Petersen (co-opted)
Secretary: Tony Morton
Treasurer: Kerryn Wilmot
Outereast convenor: Jeremy Lunn
Geelong convenor: Paul Westcott

  • Phil Bourke
  • Mark Johnson
  • Jason King (co-opted)
  • Tim Long (co-opted November 2007)
  • Rob Meredith
  • Bronwen Merner (co-opted July 2008)
  • Anthony Pitt (to July 2008)
  • David Robertson
  • Justine Webse
  • Vaughan Williams

2008-09

(from October 2008)

President: Daniel Bowen
Vice-President: Tim Petersen
Secretary: Tony Morton
Treasurer: Kerryn Wilmot
Outereast convenor: Jeremy Lunn
Geelong convenor: Paul Westcott

  • Myles Green (co-opted January 2009)
  • Mark Johnson
  • Jason King
  • Tim Long
  • Rob Meredith
  • Bronwen Merner (resigned September 2009)
  • Fiona Rae (lapsed September 2009)
  • David Robertson
  • Vaughan Williams

2009-10

(from November 2009)

President: Daniel Bowen
Vice-President: Tim Petersen
Secretary: Tony Morton
Treasurer: Kerryn Wilmot
Outereast convenor: Jeremy Lunn
Geelong convenor: Paul Westcott

  • Michael Galea
  • Myles Green (co-opted February 2010)
  • Ian Hundley
  • Mark Johnson
  • Jason King
  • Tim Long
  • Rob Meredith
  • David Robertson
  • Vaughan Williams

2010-11

President: Daniel Bowen

Secretary: Anthony Morton

Treasurer: Kerryn Wilmot

Geelong Branch Convenor: Paul Westcott

Outer East Branch (Melbourne) Convenor: Jeremy Lunn

  • Michael Galea
  • Tim Hoffmann
  • Ian Hundley
  • Mark Johnson
  • Jason King
  • Tim Long
  • Rob Meredith
  • Tim Petersen
  • David Robertson
  • Malcolm Simister (co-opted April 2011)

2011-12

President: Daniel Bowen
Secretary: Anthony Morton
Treasurer: Kerryn Wilmot (to May 2012)
Geelong Branch Convenor: Paul Westcott
Outer East Branch (Melbourne) Convenor: Jeremy Lunn

  • Matthew Ferrantino
  • Tim Hoffmann
  • Ian Hundley
  • Terry Konstandelis
  • Tim Long
  • Tim Petersen
  • Charles Pick
  • David Robertson
  • Malcolm Simister (treasurer from May 2012)

2012-13

President: Anthony Morton
Secretary: Tim Petersen (to January 2013); Tim Long
Treasurer: Malcolm Simister (to January 2013); Phil Bourke
Geelong Branch Convenor: Paul Westcott
Outer East Branch (Melbourne) Convenor: Jeremy Lunn

  • Daniel Bowen
  • Alison Clarke (from April 2013)
  • Matthew Ferrantino
  • Ian Hundley
  • Terry Konstandelis
  • Tim Long
  • Paul Prentice
  • David Robertson
  • Nalla Sivarasa
  • Anthony Young

2013-14

President: Anthony Morton
Secretary: Tim Long
Treasurer: Phil Bourke
Geelong Branch Convenor: Paul Westcott
Outer East Branch (Melbourne) Convenor: Terry Konstandelis
Community Campaigner: Cait Jones

  • Daniel Bowen
  • Alison Clarke
  • Matthew Ferrantino
  • Ian Hundley
  • Yvonne Kirk
  • Jeremy Lunn
  • David Robertson
  • Nalla Sivarasa
  • Bruce Smith

Current committee members